Name:Bolealler House

Detached two storey house, mid 19th century, main range with two rear wings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bulealler is recorded as 'Bulaire' in 1238, and 'Bolealler in 1535.

Detached house. Mid C19. Stuccoed, under gabled-end slate roof. Main range with 2 rear wings. 2 storeys. Front: Symmetrical 3-window range; overhanging eaves and moulded gutter box supported by 8 paired console brackets, each pair resting on the moulded capital to pilaster quoins and plaster strip pilasters; all windows with hornless sashes, first floor outer windows with 16 panes, centre with 12, all on bracketted sills; ground- floor sashes, 8 above, 12 below; ground-floor windows each under heavy moulded floating cornice on console brackets; central porch with parapet and moulded cornice, a round-headed window to either side with 3 panes and coloured glass margin panes; round-headed doorway with hoodmould and capitals; door, C20, glazed with replaced fanlight, but with original panelled reveals and soffit. End stacks. Right-hand elevation: two 12-pane horned sash windows to lst floor, and French window below, to end of main range; wing, with single gutter box on paired brackets, with three 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor; 3 windows to ground floor, 2 of which converted into doors, all with blind boxes. Axial and small end stack. Left-hand elevation: Wing, part of which is separately gabled, with 4 windows to 1st floor, 3 of them 12-pane hornless sashes, and 3 horned sash windows to ground floor. One internal lateral stack. Rear: Two 12-pane hornless sash windows to right-hand wing. C20 infill between wings, glazed. Internal panelled shutters throughout. Interior not inspected.