Name:MEADOW LODGE

Summary

Former lodge to Bolealler House, mid 19th century. Yellow brick, with red brick decorative courses and window arches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LODGE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Former lodge to Bolealler House (q.v.). Mid C19. Yellow brick, with red brick decorative courses and window arches, under gabled-end slate roof. Greek cross plan, single-storey, with central brick stack; single or paired round-headed windows to each elevation (except in gable end away from roadside where paired windows are square-headed) including front porch, all with moulded capitals; roadside elevation with gable oculus; porch with dentilled cornice, the gable wall above with fancy pierced timberwork and bargeboarding. The entrance wall and gatepiers, brick with stone coping and pyramidal caps to piers are included in this listing