Name:15 Gravel Walk, Cullompton

Summary

Substantial detached red brick house occupying a prominent position to the east of the parish church, built 1888. Interior notable for the high quality of its craftsmanship.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1888 AD to 1888 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Substantial detached house occupying a prominent position to the east of the parish church. 1888. All red brick with blue-black brick, terracotta and a little Portland stone detailing, under steeply pitched gabled-end slate roofs with crested ridge tiles. T-shaped plan. Two storeys. Front (ie towards church): left-hand gabled-end wing of one wide bay; main range of two bays (with paired first floor horned two-pane sash windows per bay), the right-hand bay separately gabled. Upper parts of both gable walls filled with terracotta detailing. Gables with fascia and finials. Canted bay to right-hand side; main entrance with terracotta pilasters, segmental pediment also filled with terracotta; semi-circular headed doorway with keystone; door glazed and panelled with semi-circular fanlight. Upper paired windows to wing with shaped aprons; stone sills to all others, and all under brick window arches. Blue-black brick courses at sill and lintel level. Dominant brick stacks (one to wing, two to right-hand side elevation) with deeply recessed panels, and (to the end stacks) pediments at eaves level. Rear with canted bays, the main door with stone lintel, and much terracotta detailing.
Interior: notable for its intactness and the high quality of its craftsmanship. Hall with all-over floor tiling; mitred floorboards to main rooms; all doors with elaborate eared architraves and broken segmental pediments, the doors themselves panelled in Oregon pine and mahogany. Patterned glass to internal partitions, and to large stairwell window, the central panels of which contain floral and foliage design. Staircase with turned balusters, and panelled string. Dining room with massive cast-iron chimneypiece in the Jacobean mode; the other main reception room with Carrera marble chimneypiece, and an embossed wallpaper frieze. The house is listed primarily for the quality of its interior features, although its exterior is finely detailed as well.