Name:PARISH CHURCH in the Parish of

Summary

Cockington parish church of st. George and mary. The rood screen, which stands across the nave and aisles, is much mutilated. Though the cornice and groining have been missing since 1844, the parcloses remain. Part of the screen was incorporated into the 18th. Century altar rails until the beginning of the 20th. Century, 15th. Century stalls with misereres remain. The painted pulpit was brought from tor mohun church (bond).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

There is an external fireplace in the tower. It may have had a ritualistic function.(clarke).

WATKIN, TTNHS., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284866.

Norse satndards of measurement used in construction (watkin, t. T. N. H. S. ).

BELAIEW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315941.

A 19th century pamphlet states that norse measurements were used in the construction of the church. The church being 14 feet, or 2 sajenes wide (1 sajene = 17 feet). These measurements were used by early norman builders, and are still used in russia. They were not used by saxon builders. They were brought to russia in the 9th century by the norse, and to england by the norman conquest of 1066 (belaiew).

WATKIN, 1916-1917, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315942.

Tower is very early example of the use of diagonal buttresses. Cockington church was the model for ashton church (watkin, 1916-1917).

Doe/hhr:torbay/(10/1/1975)137.

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)451/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1952)503.

Belaiew, n. /jbaa/26(1920)203-204/notes on the russian and norse measurements used by the early norman builders.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Thompson, a. H. /arch j. /70(1913)471,475/church architecture in devon.

Watkin, h. R. /tda/46(1914)337-344,345/the use of a norse standard of measurement by the normans in 11th and 12th century buildings.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)106/ashton parish church of st. John the baptist.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)124-125/armour etc. , in devon and cornwall churches.

Clarke, k. M. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)2/porch fireplaces in devon churches.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /2(1915-1920)303/norse standards of measurement.

Dro=s64m/6/112(illustrations by swete).

Church of st. George and st. Mary. Fine setting in park just to south west of the court. C13/c14. Red sandstone with broad west tower having diagonal buttresses and stair turret. Obelisk pinnacles. Perpendicular and decorated windows. Chancel of 2 bays in line with nave. No transepts. Two aisles b type piers to arcade, the capitals undecorated on north side. Considerably restored. Wagon roof. Much restored late c15 rood screen. C15 front with quatrefoil and heraldic decoration. Fine c16 pulpit from torre church early renaissance decoration - baluster colonettes divide panels with foliage canopies and putti. Fanned bracket base. South window has c15 stained glass of apostles and early c14 stained glass with figure of st. Paul in north window.(doe).

The church is mainly of 14th and 15th century date. The tower is 13th century, the font 15th century with an enriched jacobean cover (hoskins).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

A well preserved helmet with movable visor rests on a bracket fixed to the south wall of the chancel. Its purpose was probably decorative, and from its position may have surmounted the tomb of sir george cary (watkin).

BOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54972.