Name:Higher Moorhayes Farmhouse, Cullompton

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 16th century but incorporating fragments of a medieval chapel. It was extensively remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. The core of the building may be late-C15 for it incorporates fragments of a medieval chapel, but the earliest dateable feature is late-C16; extensively remodelled in the C19.
Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage house.
Interiors: Lower end room with heavily painted plaster overmantel to end fireplace with festoons and central lion's head which could be late-C16.
The stairwell window contains fragments of late-C15 or early-C16 painted glass canopy work, probably from the chapel.
The garden gateway with piers and finials is made up of re-used medieval material, including the lintel with composite roll and concave moulding; and the studded door, are including in this listing.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966