Name:Butterleigh War Memorial in St Matthew's Church

Summary

White marble tablet in memory of the men of the parish and district who gave their lives in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 83; Figure 4.1b; BTT01-02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The inscription on the Butterleigh war memorial tablet emphasises 'memory/remembrance'.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25264 (Website). SDV356253.

White marble inscription tablet flanked by two columns with three incised lines painted gold. Columns support a triangular pediment. Additional tablet for World War II on tablet placed at the base. Incised inscription in black and gold coloured lettering. Wreath with gold cypher in the centre at the top of the tablet and it is flanked by St George's and the Union flag with banner underneath.
Inscription: FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ ROLL OF SERVICE/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD AND HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH AND/ DISTRICT WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ THE NAME OF THOSE WHO ALSO SERVED ARE RECORDED BELOW/ (NAMES)/ THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY PARISHIONERS AND FRIENDS/ IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF THEIR PATRIOTISM/ BRAVERY AND DEVOTION TO DUTY/ THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE/ 1939 - 45/ (NAMES)