Name:Parish Church of St John the Baptist

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1900 (amery,j. S. ) the church of st. John the baptist. There is a chantry or chapel known as kirkham chantry or blagdon aisle. It is on the south side of the church, and cut off from the south aisle by a beautiful stone screen of three arches; a doorway in the centre and altar tomb under an arch on each side of the door. The front of each of these tombs is richly ornamented with six figures, separated from each other by five smaller figures (all presumed to be of saints) under very elaborate carved canopied niches. On top of each of these tombs there are the mutilated figures of a knight and his lady, dated late 15th. Century (amery).

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Eden, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV169626.

Stone reliefs described in good discussion of kirkham chantry (eden).

Everett, A. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17322.

Piscina now in vicar's vestry said to have been removed from the hall of kirkham house. See also crf (everett).

A large red sandstone town church, with a big west tower. Of the norman church only some chancel masonry, the foundations of the west wall, and the reset portal remain. The portal shows a curious use of red and white stone (pevsner).

It is thought that the bishop of exeter had an oratory at paignton before the time of the domesday book (reichel).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

In the south aisle under a sepulchral arch is a coffin-shaped stone resting on its edge and bearing an incised cross (cresswell).

WATKIN, TTNHS., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284866.

Sandstone grave slab was found in well street to the north of the church. Cover has inscription 'am'. Believed to be the result of a dispensation awarded to the families of those on the vi crusade (watkin, ttnhs).

AMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299176.

APPLETON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315983.

An example of alternated work using contrasted coloured stone in the saxon doorway at the west end under the tower (appleton).

Amery, j. S. /tda/32(1900)298-300/notes on blagdon barton, near totnes, and its owners.

Loftus brock, e. P. /jbaa/39(1883)27-34/the peculiarities of the ancient churches of devonshire.

Masson phillips, e. N.(ed) + worth, r. H. /tda/111(1979)165,169/church geology.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/83(1951)217-234/effigies and memorials.

Appleton, e. /tda/1 pt.4(1865)62-67/the artistic treatment of devon building materials.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952).

Eden, p. /arch. J. /114(1957)171-174.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)457,459,466-467,473,482,484,489,490,491/ church architecture in devon.

Chanter, j. R. /tda/22(1890)61-65/2nd report on devon records.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)308/the domesday churches of devon.

Everett, a. W. /tda/90(1958)127-128/domestic piscinas in devon.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)9/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)79/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon and cornwall.

Rushforth, g. Mc. N. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)249/the iconography of st. Sidwell.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /6(1930-1934)211/seven hundred years ago. Ad 1232.

Doe/hhr:paignton/(10/1/1975)74.

Church of st. John the baptist. Part of chancel walls and reset door belong to the original norman church. C14 south porch. The arcade between nave and aisles is c13, heightened c15. Tower with diagonal buttresses and pinnacles. Perpendicular windows. Most of the building is therefore c15, red sandstone and conglomerate. Inside between the south aisle and south transept is the fine kirkham chantry, erected by the family in the latter part of the c15. Screen with 2 four centred arched openings and tomb chests and central entrance with similar arches. Fan vaulting with pendants. Rich figure carving decoration free standing in relief. Recumbent effigies. Other furnishings. Norman font stone octagonal pulpit with original canopies and figures, rich carving, splayed foot (doe).

The church itself has considerable 12th century remains in the chancel and font, and the rest was rebuilt in the early 15th century (hoskins).

Chanter cites description by powell after his visit in 1811. Manuscript in british museum (chanter).

RUSHFORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44526.

There is a representation of st. Sidwell in the church (rushforth).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

The material of the coffin-shaped cover with cross is the local permian sandstone from goodrington (watkin).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Permian red sandstone from roundham, paignton, used in the building of this church (masson phillips).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 37-38 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

The foundations of a Saxon church were uncovered during restoration of the present building. It reached almost to the second pillar of the nave. The subsequent Norman church, the foundations of which were also seen, was longer, extending to within 6 feet of the present west end. All that remains of the Norman church are the north and south walls of the sanctuary, the two easternmost pillars of the nave and a doorway which was inserted in a new tower in 1327. The main part of the present church is dated 1250-1450.
The font is thought to be 11th century. It was restored to the church in c. 1930. The pulpit is 15th century. The Kirkham Chantry, described as a 'structure of exceptional elegance in design and details' is said to date between 1470 and 1490.
Scratches in the stone outside on the east wall are said to have been made by those practising archery sharpening their arrows.