Name:Great Dorweeke Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century core, largely rebuilt in the 19th century. Roughcast cob with stone footings under a half-hipped thatched roof, formerly a three-room, through-passage plan with rear wing to inner room.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. C17 core largely rebuilt in C19. Roughcast cob with stone footings under half-hipped thatched roof. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan with rear wing to inner room; left-hand (lower end) end stack; axial stack at higher end of hall, both with brick shafts. 2 storeys throughout. Front: 5-window range; all upper windows of 2-lights with C19 casements, 4 panes per light with margin panes; ground-floor with 3 identical windows to right of doorway; with panelled reveals and pilasters and under a later-C20 pantiled porch; window to the left of this converted into French window with glazing bars. Right- hand end with one 3-light window to first floor with deeply chamfered mullions and surround; C19 window below. Slated leanto to rear with a 6-light C19 casement window; two 2-light C19 window above. The gable wall of a barn 7 metres east of, and facing, the house contains a single-light medieval (probably C15) window, trefoil headed under square hood mould, deeply chamfered with glazing groove.