Name:Morrell's Farmhouse, Hockworthy

Morrell's Farmhouse, 16th century with later additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1500 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Morrels Farmhouse, Listed Grade II. 16 century origins with later 16th and 17th century improvements including a major late 17th century - early 18th century renovation and rearrangement. Stone rubble with sections of plastered cob; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick; concrete tile roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: 4-room plan house facing south-east and built across the hillslope. At the left (south-west) end is the kitchen and left of centre the former hall or dining room. An axial stack between serves back-to-back fireplaces. A 19th century stair was built up the upper end of the hall (opposite the fireplace). and a 19th century doorway inserted in front. Right of centre is the parlour with a rear lateral stack. A fourth unheated room at the right (north-east) end. Besides the doorway into the hall there are others into the right and left end rooms. The present plan is essentially that of the late 17th century - early 18th century renovation. However the core is earlier. The hall and parlour derive from an earlier house, probably a 16th century 3-room- and-through-passage plan. The original house was open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. The inner room parlour was floored over in the late 16th century - early 17th century probably with the fireplace there. The hall fireplace was inserted about the same time. The hall was floored over in the early or mid 17th century. In the late 17th century - early 18th century the passage and service end was rebuilt as the kitchen with a new stack inserted backing onto the hall stack. At the same time the fourth room was added at tne right end. House is now 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 5-window front of 20th centurycasements without glazing bars, the latest ones of PVC. All 3 doors are 20 century behind contemporary porcnes. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: the hall/dining room has a large stone rubble fireplace (relined in the 20th century) with soffit-chamfered oak lintel. There are 2 crossbeams here but only one is exposed; it is soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. The half beam across the chimneybreast has been cut off short of the front wall and is supported by a shaped oak bracket (probably late 17th century - early 18th century). A corresponding one was put the other side circa 1980. The partition between hall and parlour includes the remains of an oak plank-and-muntin screen. The parlour has a 4-panel intersecting beam ceiling with broad hollow chamfers. The fireplace here is blocked. One original truss remains. It is probably some kind of jointed cruck but only the top is exposed. It is smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. The rest is late 17th century - early 18th century and has plain carpentry detail. The kitchen fireplace is blocked. The right end of the roof is late 17th century - early 18th century A-frame trusses. The rest has been replaced in the 20th century