Name:HILL Farmhouse, Uplowman

Hill Farmhouse, Uplowman. 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

Monument Types: none recorded

Hill Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Early 16th century with major later 16th and 17th century improvements, thoroughly modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with tall stone rubble chimneyshafts; asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch.

Plan and development: Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south. At the right (east) end the former inner room parlour has a gable-end stack. The former hall has a disused rear lateral stack. The service end kitchen at the left end has a large gable-end stack. The surviving section of the original roof indicates that the original house was mostly, if not wholly, open to the roof, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Later alterations have removed or hidden the evidence of the subsequent development of the hall and inner room end. The service end was rebuilt as a kitchen in the mid 17th centruy. In the 19th century the rear of the passage was blocked by the present stair. Circa 1980 the hall, inner room and rear outshots were united by removing the partitions between them. At the same time the beams here and some of the roof were replaced. 2 storeys.

Exterior: Irregular 5-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway contains a 20th century door behind a contemporary gabled porch. Near the left end at about the level of the original eaves there is a small square hole right through the wall. It is lined by oak boards and is slightly smoke-blackened. This is a curious feature. It may be a ventilation hole allowing the smoke from the original open hearth fire to escape. The roof is gable-ended.

Interior: The crossbeams of the former hall and inner room are all replacements. Sections of the orginal beams form an arcade along the line of the original back wall of the inner room. The inner room fireplace is stone rubble with a soffit- chamfered oak lintel, part of which has been renewed. The hall fireplace is blocked. The upper (hall side) passage screen is a 16th century oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins are chamfered with cut diagonal stops. The cranked doorhead has been altered in the 20th century. The large kitchen has a 3-bay ceiling carried on unstopped soffit-chamfered crossbeams. The fireplace is blocked but its large size is apparent and its soffit-chamfered oak lintel shows. On the first floor landing there is a blocked 17th century oak 2-light window with chamfered mullion. The chamber over the kitchen has a 17th century fireplace and alongside a contemporary cupboard with a panelled door ornamented with chip carving and hung on butterfly hinges. The kitchen end of the roof is also 17th century and contains a tall A-frame truss with pegged dovetail-shaped lap jointed collar. The roof over the passage and part of the kitchen and hall either side is original. There are 2 side-pegged jointed crucks of large scantling and it includes single sets of curving windbraces. This roof structure is smoke-blackened from the original open hearth fire. The rest of the roof has been rebuilt in the 19th and 20th century