Name:Hatherland Mill

Summary

House and outbuildings shown on 19th century maps. Dates back to 13th century. Apotropaic marks found in barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• MILL (Unknown date)
  • FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 635 is described as Hatherland Mill House Homestead and Garden.

Plots 634 and 635 show dwelling and outbuildings at Hatherland Mill.

Map object based on this source.

UNDOCUMENTED, Unknown, Cob Threshing Barn, Hatherland Mill Farm: Historical Analysis (Report - Survey). SDV360230.

Hatherland Mill Farm is a small farmstead, including a 15th century farmhouse and a group of
traditional and modern farm buildings. The farmhouse retains significant architectural
features.
Hatherland Mill has a documentary history back to 1286 and is one of the earliest mills in Devon. There was a working mill on the site until the early 19th century. After about 1820, milling operations ceased and the current threshing barn was probably built up from the mill building’s stone base
The farmhouse dates from the 14/15century, with extensive works carried out in the late 16th/early 17thc, probably as a result of the increased wealth in the region from sheep.
However, the conclusion is that the cob barn came into use as a threshing barn in the early 19th century.
The lime plaster in this area has an early appearance, and there are scribed circular markings below the niche and on the wall west of this doorway. There is also similar plasterwork with a circular marking in the first floor part of the West Byre.