Name:Rowridge Farmhouse, Halberton

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century and extended in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rowridge Farmhouse. (Formerly listed as: Rowbridge Farmhouse; previously listed as Rowridge)
Farmhouse. C17, extended in the early C19. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, the main range under hipped slate roofs with red ridge tiles, the rear wing under corrugated asbestos. Main range with two lower cross wings, is attached to the old house which now forms a rear wing and was a 3-room, cross-passage plan. Two axial stacks to main range, one to wing, all with brick shafts. Two storeys. Front: symmetrical 1:3:1 window range, the projecting cross wings each of one bay; 12-pane hornless sashes to first-floor windows, also to cross wing ground floor windows; tripartite hornless sash windows (4:12:4 panes) flank central porch which is gabled and supported by shaped posts; panelled door under semi-circular barred fanlight; panelled reveals and plain soffit. One 12-pane hornless sash window to first floor of left-hand side elevation; horned sash to right-hand side elevation of main range; wing with external stair turret under catslide roof; one 3-light chamfered window, otherwise all C19 and C20 two and 3-light casement windows. Rear: stair turret to main range with round headed hornless sash window; panelled door with 2-light window above, chamfered surround and mullion. Otherwise all C19 and C20 wooden and metal-framed casement windows. Interior: plain mainly C19 carpentry, including the roofs both of main range and rear wing.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966.
Date of most recent amendment: 11th June 1986.