Name:The Coach House at Hillersdon House, Cullompton

Summary

Coach house and stables built in the late 1840s contemporary with the rebuilding of Hillersdon House. A two storey red brick building originally comprising a central coach house with accommodation on the first floor with a wing at either end containing stables with room for hay storage above. The front gable ends of the stable wings are rather decorative in their design.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

de Villiers, S + Passmore, A., 2021, Stables at Hillersdon House, Cullompton. Results of historic building recording (Report - Survey). SDV364750.

Historic building recording undertaken of the stable block at Hillersdon House prior to alterations. The building had been previously altered internally, particularly at first floor level and the former coach house doors have been removed as well as other fixtures and fittings. However, the original layout could still be determined.
The building dates to the late 1840s, contemporary with the rebuilding of Hillersdon House. The 1842 Tithe Map shows a small rectangular structure on the site of the present stable block. It is depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map which records the C-shaped plan with an open-fronted canopy between the two side wings.
The stable block comprises a central coach house with accommodation at first floor level and two side wings containing stables with haylofts above. It is of two storeys, built of red brick under a slate roof with three brick chimney stacks above the central section. The front gable ends of the stable wings have a lunette window at ground floor level and a sash window at first floor level with a decorative plat band between. The upper section of the gables have groups of ten pigeon holes and dentil detailing which is continued along the roof line of the central section which similarly has sash windows at first floor level.
There is a covered yard in front of the central section between the two wings, its flat roof supported at the front on four timber posts on stone pads. The surface of the yard is laid with stone setts defined by stone kerbing. The floors of the two coach rooms (now garages) are laid with flagstones for the carriage wheels with herringbone brickwork in between. In between are stairs to the first floor accommodation. Only the east end of the first floor, which has been modernised, was included in the survey. However, analysis of the floor plans suggests that there were originally three heated rooms at first floor level accessed via a rear corridor from which there was access via a bridge to a service yard to the north.
The ground floor stables originally each had two looseboxes each capable of housing two horses with stone sett floors with drains.
A modest example of its type, although incorporating up to date contemporary design. The changes to the building with the loss of fixtures and fittings reflect the change in use from horse drawn transport to cars.

The Coach House marked.

Former stables to Hillersdon House. Probably 1848 by Samuel Beazley. Red brick under gabled-end slate roof. Main range with cross wings and central polygonal porch under hipped roof.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986