Name:Gates, Gate Piers and Boundary Wall, Tiverton Cemetery

Summary

Gates, gate piers at main entrance to Tiverton Cemetery, including boundary wall along Park Road. Probably 1855 or soon after, gates replaced in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gates, gate piers at main entrance to Tiverton Cemetery, including boundary wall extending for about 65 metres southwards along Park Road. Probably 1855, or soon after, by GA Boyce of Tiverton; gates replaced in late 19th century. Walls are of squared stone rubble with flat stone coping, except for a short quadrant section where the coping is of concrete. Gate piers and a similar pier set into the wall are of stone ashlar. Gate piers are tall and square in section, with chamfered and stopped corners; projecting, chamfered plinths, stepped pyramidial caps with small finials. Double iron gates with fleurs-de-lys finials to the uprights; matching overthrow lamp holder, now without the lamp. To the right is a short, straight stretch of wall with inset stone tablet inscribed THIS CEMETERY WAS OPENED IN 1855 & ENLARGED IN 1895. Beyond it the quadrant wall sweeps outward, finishing in a stretch of wall extending to the southern boundary of the cemetery. History: a letter written by GA Boyce to the Burial Board on 4.5.1858 refers to damage caused to the gates by high winds. The gates were clearly of wood; Boyce would evidently have preferred iron, had the money been available.