Name:Eastfield and Mellguards, Park Road, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of semi-detached houses, originally a single large house. Eastfield mid 19th century with late 20th century addition, Mellguards late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A single large house called 'Eastfield' shown.

Formerly Listed as: Park Road (East side) No.7
Pair of semi-detached houses (Mellguards now sub-divided). Eastfield mid 19th century with late 20th century addition, Mellguards late 19th century. Materials: Eastfield has solid, rendered walls; Mellguards is of yellow brick with dressings of red brick and stone. Hipped slated roofs. Eastfield has two rendered chimneys, centrally placed at either end of roof. Mellguards has a single yellow brick stack with red brick bands, consisting of six diagonally set shafts and placed in the centre of the roof. Plan: four-square, double-depth.
Exterior: Eastfield has two-storeys with three-window symmetrical front. decorated band between the storeys. Deeply projecting bracketed eaves cornice. Segmental-headed openings. Four-panelled door, the two upper panels glazed. French window at either side. Six-paned sashes in upper storey. In front of ground storey an open-fronted glazed verandah with elaborately-braced wooden uprights. Mellguards has two-storeys, the front with a pair of canted bay windows, the light segmental-headed. Pedestal course of patterned red brick and carved stone between storeys. Deeply projecting bracketed eaves cornice. At left-hand end a doorway with wooden entrance porch which is an extension of the verandah at Eastfield. Interior: not inspected.
Subsidiary Features: front boundary wall to Park Road is of stone rubble with flat stone coping (the coping replaced in concrete at right-hand end). At left-hand end, where the wall turns eastwards, is a square stone pier with a low pyramidical cap. At the entrance to Eastfield the wall turns inwards to form two quadrants; square wooden gateposts with shaped tops, wooden gate with diagonally set, intersecting braces. At right-hand end the entrance to Mellguards has two square stone gate piers with low pyramidical caps. History: the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1903 shows this as a single house called Eastfield. The name Mellguards is not shown, nor the present entrance to that part of the building. Nos.3 and 5 were not formerly listed.