Name:12 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house, two storeys with garret. Two-window front with doorway in right-hand bay of ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

House. Early or mid 19th century. Painted brick; rear wall of stone rubble with red brick dressings. Tarred slated roof. No visible chimneys. Exterior: two storeys with garret. Two-window front with doorway in right-hand bay of ground storey. Doorway flanked by panelled wooden pilasters supporting an entablature. Windows have six-paned sashes. Rear wall, visible from an alley leading off Ham Place, has a segmental-headed upper storey window with sashes, each of which has two upright glazing bars. Plain flat topped dormer window. Interior: not inspected.