Name:Carey's Almshouses

Summary - not yet available

Prince, j. /worthies of devon/(1810).

Prince, j. /worthies of devon/(1810)133.

Dymond, r. /tda/61(1873)291/sir george carey of cockington.

Lysons, d. + s. /devonshire/(1882)50.

Pengelley, w. /tda/19(1887)304-5/prince's 'worthies of devon' and the 'dictionary of national biography'.

Osa=sx86se4.

Doe/hhr:torquay/(1994)89.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326548.

Site of rebuilding of sir george carey's almshouses in 1810. Vis=18/11/1952 (os) 7 separate stone built cottages. A plaque at the entrance gate reads, "this charity was founded by sir george carey in the 6th. Year of king james i with a yearly income of $35 to maintain these 7 houses and to help the residents therein who under the original charter must receive $22 in cash and kind each year. "vis=cockington almshouses. Row of 7 almhouses. Built in 1840 by the mallock family on the site of older almshouses built c.1620 by sir george cary, according to a plaque. Stone rubble with some brick dressings; stone rubble chimneyshafts; slate roof. Vis=plan: row of 7 almshouses facing s. Because of the slope, the eastern 3 almshouses are stepped down at a lower level than the western 4. Each has 1-room plan, with integral rear lean-to service rooms, stacks in rear walls between main room and service outshut. Vis=exterior: 2 storeys. Each cottage has similar 1-window front of plain c19 or c20 replacement 2-light casements with glazing bars and, to left, the front door contains a plain plank door. Some of the timber lintels are still protected by hung slates. Continuous roof steps down right of centre and has low half hips both ends. Vis=interiors: not inspected. Vis=history: these almshouses, according to a wooden plaque fixed to the w end wall were established "for aged and deserving residents of cockington and chelston". Vis=the almshouses form part of a group of exceptionally attractive listed buildings in the unspoilt village and the adjoining cockington park (doe).