Name:49 St Peter Street, Tiverton

House, circa 1820, two storeys and basement with symmetrical three-bay front. Now used as offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD)

Formerly Listed as: St Peter's Street (East side) Nos.45 to 49
House now used as offices. Circa 1820. Flemish bond brick, painted white; turnerised slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts with brick bands. The right-hand stack has a tall, tapering terracotta pot. Double-depth plan, two rooms wide with central entrance. Exterior: two storeys and basement. Symmetrical three-bay front with deep eaves on moulded brackets; eaves board. Timber doorcase with pilasters and cornice broken forward over pilasters. Four-panel 19th century front door with bootscraper alongside. Nineteenth century 16-pane hornless sashes throughout, except 12-pane sash over front door and ground floor left, which has been reglazed with one fixed pane. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.