Name:17 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Late 18th century two storey house, roughcast, rear elevation slate hung.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1790 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Nos 15 to 23 (odd), nos 24 and 25, St. Andrew's Street. Late 18th or early 19th century, painted brick and stucco, two storey fronts, sash windows. Some bracket cornices. No 15 has good contemporary doorcase with fanlight.

No.17 (Formerly Listed as: St Andrew's Street (West side) Nos.15 to 25 (odd), Nos.24 and 25).
House. Circa 1790s. Mass wall construction, roughcast, rear elevation slate-hung; natural slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts. Double-depth plan, two rooms wide with deep boxed eaves on moulded brackets and an eaves board. Exterior: two storeys. Pilastered doorcase with entablature and cornice, pilasters with sunk panels, doorcase with fielded panelled reveals. Six-panel door, upper panels fielded. All windows have moulded architraves and small-pane double hung sashes except one glazed with a four-pane sash. First-floor windows probable replacements, ground floor unhorned. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.