Name:26-27 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Pair of three storey houses circa1820s. Flemish bond brick with cast-iron rainwater goods.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

Nos 26 to 29, St. Andrew's Street. Late 18th or early 19th century red brick, nos 28 and 29 rendered, no 29, painted. Good contemporary doorcases with fanlights. Nos 26 and 27 have early insurance plaques. Flush frame sash windows, glazing bars remain to nos 28 and 29. Three storey.

Pair of houses. Circa1820s. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; axial stack with brick shaft and corbelled cornice. Mirror plan pair; No.27 is slightly broken forward. Exterior: three storeys. Pilastered doorcases with cornices and fielded panelled reveals and six-panel doors with fielded panels and fanlights with spoke glazing bars. All windows have moulded architraves and double hung small-pane sashes, one reglazed with a four-pane horned sash. Both houses retain old fire insurance signs. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.