Name:Boundary Walls, Gates and Gate Piers and Coffin Rest, St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

Three sets of gates and gate piers, boundary walls and coffin-rest adjoining north-east side, late 19th century. Boundary walls on north and west sides, probably earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Three sets of gates and gate piers, and boundary wall on all four sides of St Peter's churchyard; also coffin-rest adjoining north-east side. Late 19th century; boundary wall on north and west sides, and adjoining Nos 58 and 60 St Peter Street, probably earlier. Boundary wall of rubble (squared on the east and south sides) with coping of squared stone. In south-west corner, adjoining Nos 58 and 60 St Peter Street, the wall and the piers of a fourth gate (leading down to the river Exe) appear to be of rendered brick and stone rubble. South gate piers are oblong in section with chamfered plinth and tall, stepped, tapered caps; plank gates with an open quatrefoil panel cut in the top of each plank. The top rail with iron finials like those on the lychgate. The north-east gate piers are plain and square, little more than an extension of the boundary wall; gates are a plain version of those in the lychgate, without the iron work. Coffin rest, a plain oblong, its top replaced in concrete, adjoiing the northern pier. Boundary wall has chamfered coping, that on the north and part of the west sides older than the rest. The later walls on the south and east sides, facing St Peter Street and The Works, has pilaster strips at intervals. The stretch of wall adjoining Nos 58 and 60 St Peter Street is divided by panelled piers with low pyramidal caps, the wall between also panelled and its coping swept up at each end. Two similar piers adjoin it on the north side, these carrying a simple iron gate with decorated finials to the uprights.