Name:Three Lamp Standards in St Peter's Churchyard, St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three cast-iron lamp standards in St Peter's churchyard, probably mid or late 19th century, although the lamps may be later.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LAMP POST (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Lamp post (L.P.) shown to south of church.

Three cast-iron lamp standards in St Peter's churchyard, lying respectively about 15 metres south of the south porch, 17 metres south-east and 21 metres north-east of the chancel, of different designs. Probably mid or late 19th century; the lamps may be later. Lamp standard south-east of south porch has square pedestal with open trellis work; twisted shaft. That south-east of chancel has octagonal bass and twisted shaft. That north-east of chancel has round tapered pedestal and reeded, lily-like shaft; attached to it is a plate commemorating John Thomas and Samuel Tanton, 1977.