Name:Dunsford Monument, St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

Dunsford monument in St Peters churchyard, to south-east of south porch, probably late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Dunsford monument in St Peters churchyard, 6.6 metres south-east of south porch. Probably late 19th century. White marble on a grey stone pedestal. Pedestal has moulded cap and base, the sides with roughened masonry. On it stands a tall, square tapered shaft with shaped top surmounted by an urn. Inscriptions in lead letters on all four sides. At the top of the north side is the inscription IN MEMORY OF MARTIN DUNSFORD OF TIVERTON SERGE MANUFACTURER A TRULY WISE AND SINCERELY GOOD MAN DIED OCTR. 30th 1763 AGED 52. On the west side is MARTIN DUNSFORD AUTHOR OF THE HISTORICAL MEMORIES OF TIVERTON DIED MARCH 13 - 1807. AGED 63 YEARS. On the east side is an inscription to Gideon Acland Boyce (died 1861), the architect. Several other members of the Dunsford, Boyce, Acland and Pratt families are commemorated, their dates of death ranging from 1771 to 1936.