Name:Heathcoat Tomb, St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

John Heathcoat's tomb on the north side of St Peter's churchyard. Chest tomb, probably mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Heathcoat tomb in St Peter's churchyard, 25 metres north of north aisle chapel. Chest tomb. Probably mid 19th century. Made of white stone, standing on a plinth of darker stone that formerly carried an iron railing. Tomb has moulded base and cap with pilaster strips at each corner. On the south side is the inscription: IN the Vault beneath are deposited the remains of ANN, the Wife of JOHN HEATHCOAT, who departed this Life Nov. 27th, 1831. Aged 54 Years. Also JOHN HEATHCOAT, who departed this Life, Jany. 18th 1861. Aged 77 Years. The tomb also commemorates Heathcoat's three daughters: Eloise (died 1880), Anne (died 1834) and her husband Samuel Amory (died 1857), and Caroline (died 1877) and her husband Ambrose Brewin (died 1855). Amory and Brewin were both business partners of Heathcoat.