Name:Lych Gate, St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

Late 19th century lych gate, wood on a stone ashlar base, tiled roof with crested ridge tiles, and wooden gates with and shaped iron finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LYCH GATE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Lych gate, late 19th century; of wood on a stone ashlar base; roof of red tiles with crested ridge tiles. South and north-east gates of wood between stone ashlar piers. Lychgate stands on two stone walls with chamfered tops, about 1.2 metres high. Upon these rest wooden sill-beams carrying two chamfered and stopped posts on each side. Between the pairs of posts are horizontal timbers supported by moulded arch braces springing from crenellated corbels, the spandrels filled with open trefoiled panels; the horizontal timbers in turn support curved braces rising to the principal rafters of the pitched roof. Across the gateway, front and back, are two further horizontal timbers supported by moulded braces to form Tudor arches, these springing from corbels matching those at the sides and having darts and quatrefoils in the spandrels. Gables have bargeboards carved with cinquefoil arches. The wooden gates have solid lower panels with diagonal planking; upper parts open, with square chamfered balusters. between the feet of the balusters and along the top rails are shaped iron finials.