Name:10-14 (even) St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three houses with a shop, mid 19th century. Three storeys, one window wide, with six-paned shop window (probably original) to No 14.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Terrace of three houses with a shop. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble front with quoins and window surrounds of cream brick; exposed upper parts of side walls or red brick. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on front slope of roof, between Nos 10 and 12; upper courses project to form an entablature, spiked pots. Exterior: three storeys; basement at No.14. Each house is one window wide. Nos 10 and 12 have mirrored ground storeys with adjoining doorway in the centre and a window at each end. Doors six-panelled (probably late 20th century imitations), No.10 with original four-paned fanlight. No.10 has six-paned sash window with horns, possibly an early replacement; sashes at No.12 are 20th century. Between Nos 12 and 14 the segmental-headed entrance to an open passage leading to Rice Buildings at the back. No.14 has six-paned shop window (probably original) with four-panelled shop door to left; wooden entablature above both window and door. Door has two solid flush panels below and two glazed panels above; two-paned fanlight. Upper storey windows segmental-headed with chamfered surrounds; six-paned sashes, except that the upper third storey sashes have only three panes. Moulded board below the eaves. Over the passage to Rice Buildings is a moulded beam of late 16th or 17th century, probably re-used. Interior: not inspected.