Name:Memorial Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

The Church Rooms, also known as the School Rooms or Memorial Rooms, was originally built in 1837-8 with a third floor being added in 1863. Built of local grey limestone ashlar with a gables slate roof. It was partly rebuilt, with a new roof, following a fire in 1962.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MEETING HALL (Built, XIX - 1837 AD (Throughout) to 1863 AD)

Full description

Child,P., 1999, United Reformed Church and Assembly Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364941.

View of the The Manse, Memorial Rooms and church at the lower end of St Peter Street.

Child, P., 1999, United Reformed Church, St Peter Street, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364940.

Exterior view of the Memorial Rooms.

Memorial rooms, probably associated with the United Reformed (formerly Congregational) Church. 1863 (datestone). Local grey limestone ashlar with a slate roof gabled at ends; coursed grey limestone chimney stack and shaft with cornice and three old terracotta pots. Early English style.
Plan: sited between No.2 St Peter Street (qv) and the United Reform Church (qv), forming an attractive 19th century group. The Memorial Rooms project forward from No.2, to the left (south) and are end on to the street with an entrance on the south side.
Exterior: three storeys. Symmetrical three-window front, gabled to the front with a coped gable with kneelers and a finial. Deep chamfered string courses at first and second-floor levels. Ground floor has a triple lancet with three large lights and a continuous hoodmould with label stops. Windows have horizontal glazing bars. Similar triple lancet to first floor with plaque at second floor string course with `Memorial Rooms' carved in Lombardic script. Similar first floor triple lancet, but here the centre light is taller and glazed with diamond leaded panes, possibly the original glazing pattern. The left (south) return is blind except for a two-centred doorway with a hoodmould. The door has vertical sunk panels and intersecting blind tracery in the tympanum. The rear elevation has two first and two second floor lancets with chamfered architraves. Interior: not inspected but may be of interest.

Watts, M., 2014, Church Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton, Devon, 4, 6-8; Figures 5-13 (Report - Survey). SDV357016.

The Church Rooms, also known as the School Rooms or Memorial Rooms, was built in 1837-8, and then enlarged by the addition of a third storey in 1862-3, which provided new class rooms. The building was partly gutted by fire in February 1962, which resulted in the loss of a south-facing gable and the roof. Renovation work, including new floors and a new roof, took place after the fire and the building remained in use alongside the church it was built to serve until 2012. See report for full details, including photographs and plans.