Name:Borough Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, circa late 17th or early 18th century. Rendered with a decayed thatched roof, gabled at left end, hipped at right end .

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

McManamon, T.F., 16/04/1994, More Corrections to SMR (Correspondence). SDV359068.

Map object based on this source.

Farmhouse. Circa late C17/early C18. Rendered with a decayed thatched roof, gabled at left end, hipped at right end ; axial stack with stone shaft, left end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Single depth 3 room plan with an entrance into a stair hall between the 2 left hand rooms, right hand room unheated. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front ; front door to left of centre, additional entrance into right hand room under large C20 lean-to porch. First floor fenestration of 2 and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars ; 3 ground floor left C20 ironframe windows : timber 2-light casement ground floor right. Interior: Not fully inspected but includes C17 chamfered crossbeams ground floor right; roughly-chamfered crossbeam and open fireplace with stone jambs and timber lintel in centre room.