Name:40 Gold Street and 2 Barrington Street, Tiverton

Summary

Shop with accommodation above and house at rear, fronting Barrington Street. Mid 19th century, probably separate originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Includes: No.2 Barrington Street. Shop with accommodation above; house at rear, fronting Barrington Street, probably separate originally. Mid 19th century. Materials: solid rendered walls; right side wall of No.2 Barrington Street is of painted brick. Tarred slated roofs that of No.40 hipped towards Barrington Street. Four red brick chimneys. One chimney on left end wall of No.40, another to right of the ridge, adjoining the hip; both have tops rebuilt in later red brick. At right-hand end of the Barrington Street front of No.40, just above the eaves, and on right side wall of No.2, another two chimneys, wholly of later brick.
Exterior: No.40 is of three storeys with garret. Two-window fronts to Gold Street and Barrington Street, the corner rounded and recessed; raised band between second and third storeys. Ground storey has shop front, probably late 19th century, towards Gold Street, extending on to the rounded corner. Recessed, glazed shop door flanked by large display windows; these have Gothic shafts at the angles, supporting cusped brackets with rise to narrow ventilator grilles at the tops of the windows. Above the whole shop front is a tall entablature with bracketed architrave and dentilled cornice; at either end is a block with segmental pediment on top and carved bracket below. Upper storey windows, and single ground storey window towards Barrington Street, are flat headed with two-paned sashes, each sash with a single upright glazing bar. Deeply projecting, moulded eaves cornice. Two-light segmental headed dormer window facing Gold Street; glazed small paned sides, two-paned front sashes like those below. On the return front, above the ground storey, a shaped cast-iron plaque inscribed BARRINGTON ST. No.2 is two-storey with a high semi-basement. Two-window front with doorway occupying the left bay of ground storey. Doorway and windows segmental headed. Door has seven panels arranged in four rows, the second row from the bottom having a single wide panel. Windows have two-paned sashes like those at No.40, except for small-paned windows of uncertain date in the semi-basement. Projecting, moulded eaves cornice. Interior: not inspected.