Name:8-14 Belmont Road, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century terrace of four houses, two storeys, double fronted, with french windows and a continuous veranda with curved glazed pent-roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Belmont Terrace' shown.

Terrace of four houses. Mid 19th century. Red brick fronts (painted at No.14). Patterned red-tiled roofs at Nos 8, 10 and 12; artificial slates at No.14. Red brick chimneys on the ridge, over party walls between Nos 8-10, 10-12 and 12-14; good square section, tapered red pots. Smaller (probably later) red brick chimney on front slope of roof at left end of No.8. Plan: each house double-fronted, probably double-depth. Exterior: two storeys. Three windows wide with doorway in place of middle ground-storey window. Openings have segmental arches, except that the left-hand second-storey window-head at No.8 appears to have been replaced with a flat lintel. Doors mostly altered except for six-panelled door (the top two panels now glazed) at No.14. Upper-storey windows have six-paned sashes in the middle of each front and eight-paned ones at either side. Ground storeys have mostly small-paned French windows with transom lights, except for window with eight-paned sashes at the left end of No.8. At No.10 the right-hand French window has been enlarged and built out as a small glazed porch. Across the whole ground storey runs a continuous verandah with curved glazed pent-roof having a decorative iron cresting against the wall face (missing at No.4); open front with patterned iron uprights. Interior: not inspected.