Name:Old Bartows, Bartows Causeway, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century house, probably a remodelling of an earlier building, with later 19th century addition at right-hand end. The house was much altered in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown as 'Rus-in-Urbe Villa'.

Old Bartows. Formerly known as: The Bourne, Bartow's Causeway, Tiverton. House. Early 19th century, probably a remodelling of an earlier building; later 19th century addition at right-hand end. Materials: rendered, solid walls (believed to be of stone and cob); addition of painted red brick. Converted stable building at right-hand end is of stone rubble. Slated roofs, that of the left-hand section hipped. Rendered chimneys with moulded caps at rear, to left, and on right gable end of middle section.
Plan: arranged in three sections with differing roof-lines, the right-hand section (the addition) set well back. The two left-hand sections are one room deep, each containing one ground-floor room; middle section has stair compartment at left-hand end and a back stair at the rear. Addition to right has single room (kitchen), with converted stable to right again.
Exterior: two storeys with cellar under the left-hand section; converted stable single-storey. The two earlier sections are four windows wide with open verandah on iron columns across the whole ground storey; this has a pent roof, partly glazed, partly slated, and partly covered with corrugated iron. A greenhouse has been built under it at the right-hand end. Front door, centrally placed, has two solid panels below and six glazed panes with margin-panes above. Windows have flush frames. Flanking the front door are two windows with 6-paned sashes, and at the left-hand end a pair of four-paned French windows with margin-panes. Upper storey windows have, from left, a 20th century mullioned-and-transomed metal casement, a pair of six-paned sashes, a two-light wooden casement with three panes per light, and another two-light wooden casement with four panes and margin-panes per light. Addition to right has altered windows in ground storey, but a pair of two-paned sashes in box-frames in the upper storey. Whole building has moulded wooden boards below the eaves. Right-hand return (of the brick addition) has in upper storey a window with six-paned sashes. Rear wall appears to have been heightened; in the earlier part of the building it reduces thickness sharply just below the ground floor ceiling. To ground storey of left-hand section (visible from Park Street) a small window with Gothic patterned glazing; in upper storey of middle section a fixed six-paned wooden sash. According to the owner there is a barred sash window in second storey of left side wall, not blocked on the inside.
Interior: good, simple early or mid 19th century detail. Wooden staircases with turned newels and thin, square-section balusters. Panelled doors, chimneypieces; the best of the latter in the left-hand upper-storey room, has a 19th century cast-iron grate with surround of coloured tiles. To ground storey, original side door (now concealed by an added toilet) with coloured glass in margin-panes. History: the house is not shown on Dunsford's map of 1790, but a smaller building does appear at the north end of the site on the tithe map of 1842.
Listed Grade II on 10th April 2000.

Historic England, 2019, Bartows Causeway, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363268.

Notification that Old Bartow's has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Major alterations were undertaken between the original inspection of the building in 1993 and its listing in 2000 which in the loss of much historic fabric and the reconfiguring of the building including the removal of the main staircase. Consequently, the building no longer retains sufficient special interest to merit its retention on the List. See report for full details.

Old Bartow's marked.

Historic England, 2019, Old Bartows, Bartows Causeway, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6PH (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363267.

Notification of an application to remove Old Bartows from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.