Name:The Willows, 32 Belmont Road, Tiverton

Summary

Semi-detached house, mid 19th century, double fronted with French windows either side of doorway, and verandah with partly glazed pent-roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Semi-detached house. Mid 19th century. Red brick front; left side wall rendered. Patterned red-tiled roof. Red brick chimney at each end of ridge. Plan: double-fronted, probably double-depth. Exterior: two storeys. Three windows wide, with doorway in place of middle ground-storey window. Openings have segmental arches. Six-panelled door with rectangular fanlight over, the latter having glazing bars with margin-panes. At either side a French window with transom lights, all glazed to match the fanlight. Across the front an open verandah with partly glazed pent-roof on patterned iron supports (some of the glazing is missing, replaced in the centre by boarding). Barred sashes in upper-storey windows, six panes per sash in the centre, eight panes on the outside. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior: not inspected. The other house of the pair (No.34) has been wholly altered. Much of the architectural character of No.32 depends on its verandah and the wooden glazing bars in its windows. The house is very similar in style to Nos 8-14 (even), a little way further along to the west.