Name:61 and 61A, Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

House, circa 1720, two storeys and basement with three symmetrical bays to the right plus an extra bay to the left. The basement windows have exceptionally attractive iron grilles.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1720 AD to 1720 AD)

Formerly Listed as: Bampton Street (East side) Nos.59, 61 AND 61A
House. Circa 1720, subdivided. Flemish bond brick; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks not visible front street. Plan: not seen on inspection but reported to be similar to Amory House, St Peter Street, including the side passage. Exterior: two storeys and basement. Three symmetrical bays to the right plus an extra bay to the left. Timber eaves board. The symmetrical section has plain outer pilasters and pilasters flanking the central (entrance) bay. Platband at first-floor level. Fine doorcase with fluted pilasters, panelled reveals and a dentil frieze. Windows are tripartite timber sashes, probably reglazed in the late 19th or early 20th century but in original embrasures. Passage doorway to left is two-leaf with fielded panels and a deep overlight with a doorcase with pilasters with sunk panels and a moulded cornice. The basement windows have exceptionally attractive iron grilles. Interior: not available for inspection at time of visit but said to be rich in original features.