Name:The Barley Mow, Barrington Street, Tiverton

Summary

Public house, possibly early 19th century, however the modest proportions of the building suggest that it may be older than the early or mid 19th century houses that are characteristic of the street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Public House. Early 19th century; possibly earlier. Solid rendered front wall. Pantiled roof. Old red brick stack, shaft rebuilt, on right-hand side wall. Late 20th century red brick chimney on left side wall, placed on front slope of roof. Exterior: two storeys. Three widely-spaced windows per storey, with doorway between the two right-hand ground-storey windows. The right-hand end of the upper storey projects very slightly, in the manner of a jetty. Plank door with cover strips. Right-hand ground-storey window has 8-paned sashes. The two left-hand windows have been altered in late 19th or early 20th century and have wooden frames with transom lights; frosted glass inscribed THE BARLEY MOW INN. Upper-storey windows have sashes with six panes below and three above. Interior: not inspected. According to the landlord, the ceiling of the ground floor has been raised, leaving an oddly cramped upper storey. The modest proportions of this building suggest that it may be older than the early or mid 19th century houses that are characteristic of the street.