Name:37 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Early 19th century three storey house with 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House and shop. Early 19th century. Solid, rendered front and (where exposed) left side wall; right side wall of exposed stone rubble. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on right side wall. Exterior: three storeys, one-window range. Ground storey has 19th century wooden shop front with flanking pilasters supporting an entablature; latter is mostly concealed by late 20th century sign. Display window to right, its left side canted and containing the shop door; house door deeply recessed to left. Both doors glazed with solid lower panel. Upper-storey windows have slightly curved heads and eight-paned sashes; sashes have horns in third storey. Prominent bracketed wooden eaves cornice. Right return (visible from narrow passage) has 19th century door with three flush panels below and six glazed panes above; old knocker, three-paned fanlight. Interior: not inspected. A substantial early 19th century town house, complete above its ground floor shop window.