Name:35a Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid or late 18th century house, now divided into flats, one of the few surviving in a back-court, a feature once characteristic of Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, now divided into flats, fronting Stafford Place. Probably mid or late 18th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof, hipped at right-hand end. No visible chimneys. Exterior: three storeys. Front with irregular fenestration pattern. Ground storey has doorway with projecting wooden porch, placed approximately in the centre. Porch has tapered, panelled pilasters at either side of door, these supporting an entablature with triglyphed frieze and modillioned cornice. 4-panelled door with flush section at the bottom, possibly panelled originally; top two panels now glazed. Two-paned fanlight. To left of porch two windows with box-framed, two-paned sashes. To second storey two further windows with box-framed sashes; one with two panes per sash over the porch, the other with eight-paned sashes to left of it. Above the latter, in third storey, a two-light casement window with two panes per sash. Left return, facing Fore Street, one window in each of second and third storeys, both with 6-paned sashes. Right return, one window per storey, all with eight-paned sashes. Interior: not inspected, but entrance lobby (with straight, unbalustraded stair leading up from it) has two round-arched doorways with pilasters and keyblocks. This house is important as one of the few surviving in a back-court, a feature once characteristic of Tiverton.