Name:Market Booths West of Tiverton Market Hall

Summary

Range of detached market booths, probably 1830-1831 and contemporary with the market hall. Late 19th or early 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MARKET HALL (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1831 AD (Between))

Formerly Listed as: Market, Market Hall, and range of low booths, west.
Range of detached market booths. Probably 1830-1831 and contemporary with the market hall; late 19th or early 20th century alterations. Brick and cast-iron; natural slate roof. 26-bay range on the west side of the market hall and facing the hall. The 13 bays at the south end have been infilled and may have extended further to the south. Exterior: simple single storey booths with slender cast-iron columns with clustered shafts and pretty moulded capitals and bases similar to those of the main market hall. The columns support a moulded timber wall-plate; simple A-frame timber trusses. The 13 south end bays have a taller roofline and have been infilled for a variety of uses. Interior: not inspected. Group value with the Market Hall.