Name:Raised Pavement and Railings, Angel Hill

Summary

Raised pavement, late 18th or early 19th century with possibly 17th century origins, with iron railings and six openings of varying styles and dates.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• RAISED PAVEMENT (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Raised pavement, probably of at least 17th century date in origin, but likely to be late 18th or early 19th century in its present form. Stone rubble base, with concrete top as far north as No.9; blue brick top in front of No.11 and tarmac beyond, both these sections with a kerb of flagstones. In its face, 6 openings of varying styles and dates. At the southern end, in front of Nos 3 and 5 Angel Hill, are two round-headed arches with keystones the jambs and main parts of the arches being of red brick. Right-hand arch contains a dried-up well head with semicircular brick back; keystone is carved with an inscription, slightly worn and partly covered by an iron pipe, which seems to be a warning against polluting the well. Left-hand arch appears to be a cellar entrance with 20th century doors. Third opening from right is another recess with lateC1th9 or early 20th century red brick jambs and segmental arch; believed to have been used to store sand to stop horses' hooves slipping in icy weather. Fourth opening is plain with 20th century doors, probably leading to the cellars of No.7 Angel Hill. Fifth opening, probably early or mid 19th century, gives access to the cellars of No.9 Angel Hill; it has red brick jambs (that to right rebuilt in late 20th century) and segmental arch of headers. Sixth opening is a covered driveway into the yard behind Slee's Almhouses. It has red brick jambs, that to right late 19th or early 20th century, that to left rebuilt in late 20th century; double plank doors with heavy L-shaped iron hinges. Along whole pavement a 19th century iron railing consisting of circular moulded uprights supporting two rows of horizontal bars.