Name:4 and 4A, 6 and 6B Fore Street, Tiverton

Houses with shops below, probably late 18th century, possibly rebuilt after the fire of 1794.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 2 to 6 (even), Fore Street. Probably built after the fire in 1794. Three storey stucco fronted houses, painted. Adjoining Angel Terrace (nos 1 to 11, Angel Hill). No 2, three windows on curved front. Nos 4 and 6 (together) three windows. Flush frame sash windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Small wood eaves cornice, slates. Plain shop fronts, partly early 19th century and part modern.

Formerly Listed as:Fore Street (North side) Nos.2 to 6.
Houses with shops below. Probably late 18th century, old list description suggests rebuilt after the fire of 1794. Plastered; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Exterior: three storeys. Three-window front. Two 20th century shop fronts with door to Nos 4A and 6B. First-floor windows are six over twelve-pane sashes; second-floor windows are three over six-pane sashes, first- and second-floor windows have moulded architraves. Interior: not inspected.