Name:1-15 (odd) Castle Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of eight small houses, dating to circa 1830s, with perhaps an earlier core at the southern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Nos 1 to 15 (odd), nos 19 to 25 (odd) and nos 29 to 37 (odd), Castle Street. Mainly early to mid 19th century, two storey, some with attics, generally sash windows, some with glazing bars. Red brick, some stuccoed and painted. Slate roofs. Nos 23 and 25, Doric wood doorcases with pilasters.

Formerly Listed as: Castle Street (East side) Nos.1 to 15 (odd), Nos.19 to 25 (odd), Nos.29 to 37 (odd).
Terrace of eight small houses, dating to circa 1830s with perhaps an earlier core at the southern end. Mass wall construction; some smooth rendered, others roughcast. The roofs are of natural slate and the chimneystacks have brick shafts with some remaining crown topped pots. Plan: the houses are principally one room wide and one room deep with rear service lean-tos, some of which are raised to two storey projections. Nos 1-11 are heated by rear lateral stacks and Nos 13 and 15 by end stacks. The terrace is serviced by service land off Newport Street. No.1 has a cartway entrance from Castle Street. Exterior: asymmetrical 1:2:1:1:1:1:2:2-window front. recessed 20th century front doors. The windows at Nos 1-11 are casement except one late 19th/early 20th century four-pane sash at No.1 on the ground floor. Most of the casement windows have their glazing bars remaining, some having square leaded panes. Nos 5-11 have three-light iron casement windows with removable centre lights and may be original. Nos 13 and 15 have triple keystones over the ground floor openings. There are single keystones over the first-floor windows which are glazed sashes. There are original 16-pane sashes to No.15. A central passageway runs between Nos 13 and 15. Interior: not inspected.