Name:Hennock, Rapier Moulds

Two Prehistoric stone rapier moulds were found in the 19th century close to the River Teign

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Anon, 1851, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV339571.

Tucker, C., 1852, Untitled Source, 185 (Article in Serial). SDV339566.

Stone rapier moulds. 2 stone moulds of "long thin double-edged weapons" found in a spot "2 fields distant from the R Teign in the delta formed by the rivers Teign and Bovey". They were found deposited "above the clay of commerce" under 8 feet of gravel and topsoil. The longer pair were placed vertically, the shorter horizontally. Weight 12lbs. The stone was a micaceous schist, such as is found in Cornwall. Other details: Illustration.

Tucker, C., 1861, Untitled Source, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV339573.

Each mould was formed of 2 pieces, which, when found were placed together as when adjusted for casting. Other details: Illustration.

Tucker, C., 1867, Untitled Source, 110-1 (Article in Serial). SDV15912.

The moulds would have produced rapiers which closely parallel those found at Talaton.

Evans, J., 1879, Untitled Source, 143-5 (Monograph). SDV339570.

Pengelly, W., 1883, Discoveries in the More Recent Deposits of the Bovey Basin, 379-81 (Article in Serial). SDV339568.

Information repeated in Pengelly.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 365 (Article in Serial). SDV322231.

Found in Hennock Parish.

Fox, A., 1952, Nineteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 243-5 (Article in Serial). SDV336876.

Moulds later sold but casts given to Exeter Museum. They were found lying in pairs, having previously been tied together. They were designed to make rapiers 24 and 21 inches long with spade ends and with a midrib extending onto the base. One also had a mould cut for a ribbed scabbard or belt mount.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX87NW 29 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339569.

Exact findspot unknown, nor present location of moulds.

Hodges, H., 1960, The Bronze Age Moulds of the British Isles: Part 2, 153-5 (Article in Serial). SDV339574.

Other details: Plate 1, Figs C & D.

Rowlands, M. J., 1976, The Production and Distribution of Metalwork in the Middle Bronze Age in Southern Britain, 229 (Monograph). SDV322235.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Other details: No 86 Worksheet No 12.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 447 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Mould A, bivalve, both parts, of possibly greenstone type, no key marks, both parts have matrix to cast a trapezoidal hilted rapier with mid-rib, one part has additional matrix to cast a metal strip with 5 raised ridges. Mould length 611mm, width 99mm, rapier length 600mm, butt width 46mm, strip length 375mm, width 16mm. Mould B, bivalve, both parts. Possibly greenstone type no key marks, both parts have matrix to cast a trapezoildal hilted rapier with mid-rib, both parts have grooves, presumably intended to act as gas escapes, cut from matrix edges to outer edge, 10 on 2 matching sides and 8 on the other. Mould length 532mm, width 110mm, rapier length 520mm, butt width 50mm.

Griffiths, D., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339577.

The Ordnance Survey grid reference of SX84707605 is unlikely as there is no sign of earlier clay working there and it is in Kingsteignton parish. The ground around the above NGR has been worked for over 100 years.

Berridge, P. J., 1986, New light on the Chudleigh rapier moulds, 176-80 (Article in Serial). SDV339575.

Two previously unrecorded documents add further details to mould finds. Written by J G Croker and the other donated by his daughter. The moulds were found 20 feet apart and were shut when found but came apart when handled. Both were damaged and were probably not functioning when they were deposited. The two together weighed 72lbs not the 12lbs referred to by Tucker. Referred to as "serpentine, light colour with scales of mica" which probably means micaceous schist. Both were deposited in features 2-2.7 meters deep, either deliberately buried or discarded into previously existing holes, possibly clay workings. No mention of "gravel or bouldered pebbles" (see Tucker) is made. Probable find spot of circa SX84657670 given as this was being worked for clay in 1838 and matches Tuckers description. An alternative is circa SX84007650 as Croker refers to site as being near to Jews Bridge, but he possibly confuses this with New Bridge. Finds probably made circa 1851. Original plans reproduced.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 4, site 8.

Cox, P. W., 2003, Newbridge Ball Clay Works: Archaeological Assessment, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV319739.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Other details: Site 10.