Name:14 Wellbrook Street, Tiverton

Summary

Artisan's terrace house, probably built in 1875-6. Forms the southern end of a uniform block comprising Nos 2-10 (even) Church Street and adjacent to Heathcoat Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1875 AD to 1876 AD (Between))

Working class or artisan's terrace house forming the southern end of a uniform block comprising Nos 2-10 (even) Church Street. Probably built in 1875-6. Materials: pinkish-yellow brick front with low chamfered plinth of squared stone blocks. Slated roof. Large chimney on left end wall, made of same brick as the front wall, but heightened in red brick projecting courses at the top forming an entablature; eight spiked pots. Windows have cast-iron sills. Exterior: two storeys. Two-window front with doorway in right-hand bay of ground storey. Four-panelled door with cast-iron knocker, the two lower panels flush; wood-panelled reveals and soffit of arch, with incised Greek pattern. Three-paned fanlights. Windows have flat gauged arches and barred sashes, 8 panes in the left-hand windows, six panes in right-hand window of upper storey. Deeply-projecting, moulded wooden eaves cornice. Interior: not inspected. Of interest for its external completeness as part of an important planned group. Adjacent to Heathcoat Hall, Wellbrook Street. Important group value element in an important group of housing of this type, adjacent to Heathcoat Hall.