Name:31 Church Street, Tiverton

Summary

Small early 19th century house, externally little altered, and part of an historically important group.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Small house. Early 19th century. Roughcast, solid walls. Tarred, slated roof at right-angles to street, hipped front and back. Red brick chimney on middle of ridge; two good pots. Single-fronted, gable-end on to street. Exterior: two storeys. Two windows wide. Ground storey has old plank door to right; plain sash window to left. In upper storey two windows with eight-paned box-framed sashes, very slightly recessed. Rear wall (visible from car park) has two upper-storey windows with two-light wooden casements flush with wall-face, each light having two panes. Interior: not inspected. History: along with Nos 23-27 (odd) this house probably belongs to the period before the Heathcoats rebuilt most of the street in the late 1850s and early 1860s. Externally little altered, and part of an historically important group.