Name:1 and 1A St Paul's Square, Tiverton

Summary

House, circa 1860, now divided into two. Adjoins the school in St Paul's Square and was built with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD)

Formerly Listed as: St Paul's Square, School and No.1
House. Circa 1860, now divided into two. Built for Caroline Brewin, John Heathcoat's daughter as part of a group of buildings centred on St Paul's church, which was endowed with the rents from the houses (Brayshay). No.1 adjoins the school in St Paul's Square and was built with it. Materials: yellow brick laid Flemish bond; rear and west end walls stone rubble with brick dressings; slate roof; stack with brick shaft and crowned chimney pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: adjoins the west end of the school. One room wide with front door to left. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front with round-headed doorway with rusticated quoins and incised Greek key pattern on reveals, four-panel door (lower panels flush) and simple fanlight with spoke glazing bars. 16-pane timber sash window without horns have cast-iron sills, similar to those on Heathcoat's industrial housing. The right gable end has deep verges on brackets and three ground floor high-transomed casements; three first floor 16-pane hornless timber sashes and two similar attic sashes. Ties at first-floor level. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest. History: this house is part of an important planned development of the 1860s.