Name:Elm House and 5 Rackenford Road, Tiverton

Summary

Detached house, now two dwelling, mid 19th century. Complex plan, probably resulting from two or more phases of building.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Elm Cottage' shown.

Detached house, now two dwellings. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney centrally placed on ridge of front (south) range. Plan: complex, probably resulting from two or more phases of building. Small oblong block on south with short rear wing. Further small blocks project from this on the left and right sides, with two more blocks behind that. Exterior: two storeys. Front block is two windows wide; wing (recessed} at either side, two windows to left, one to right. Windows have six or eight-paned sashes; triple-sashed window in ground storey of wing to right. Glazed verandah with patterned iron uprights across ground storey of front block. Interior: not inspected. History: the house is not shown on the tithe map of 1842, but an Elm Cottage is included in the 1851 census return in close proximity to the Roman Catholic Chapel, the toll house and Loughborough. In 1861 the occupant was Stephen Fisher, cashier, with his wife, five children and three young female servants. He seems to have been a person of some standing. In 1871 one son was an undergraduate at Balllol College, Oxford, and another a medical student; In 1881 he was described as chief accountant at the lace factory.
No8, Higher Loughborough, which is attached to this building, is not included in this list entry.