Name:Cross near Challabrook Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Medieval wayside cross. Vis=13/10/1953(os) of rectangular section; one arm very short, other arm missing. Traces of incised cross on each face. Has been used as a gatepost: eastern face has been slotted and gate hangers still affixed. Brass plate with fanciful inscription fixed to southern face. Type a (os). Vis=cross shaft. Re-set medieval. Granite. Mutilated cross shaft with part of cross head intact. Righthand side cut back to form a gatepost (2 iron hinges still in position). Rectangular in section, tapering slightly on the unaltered left side. Said to be traces of a cross incised on each face. Metal plaque attached to shaft carries inscription (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)323/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Doe/hhr:bovey tracey/(3/7/1986)4.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326554.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 91, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Challabrook Farm SX809778
A cross stands on Bovey Heath, near Challabrook Farm, 0.8 kilometres south-west of Bovey Tracey. A rough cross of rectangular section, much weathered, with one arm very short; the other is missing. Has been used as a gatepost. It bares a brass plate with the following inscription 'This old cross once marked the grave of a Royalist officer who fell near here in 1645 when Cromwell's troops defeated the Royalists, AJW 1923'. There are traces of what appears to be an incised cross on each face between the arms. It is also known as 'Cavalier's Cross'. The brass plate was missing in 1985.
Cross height 0.75 metres, span 0.45 metres.