Name:Exe View, Rackenford Road, Tiverton

Detached house, early or mid 19th century, probably with additions at either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Detached house. Early or mid 19th century, probably with additions at either side. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof; buildings at either side covered with corrugated iron. Red brick chimney on each side wall and on rear wall, the upper courses projecting to form caps; good square tapered pots with shaped tops. Plan: double-fronted, double-depth. Long, low range to left, probably a converted outbuilding; small lean-to to right. Exterior: two storeys; buildings at either side single-storey. Three windows wide, probably with centre doorway originally; latter now has a single-storey projection front of it, probably a later addition. Barred sash windows; six panes per sash, or eight in outer windows of second storey. Deeply-projecting eaves. Rear wall (fronting back road) has four windows with barred sashes. Interior: not inspected. History: the house is shown, completed with range to left, on the 1842 tithe map (in Devon Record Office: Tiverton, Clare Portion)