Name:Moat Cottage, Bickleigh Castle

Detached cottage, late 16th century, remodelled in mid/late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Object based on this source.

Detached cottage. Late C16, remodelled in mid/late C20. Rubble, rendered, but exposed to plinth, thatch roof. A near symmetrical one-and-half storey single depth plan with rear lateral stack, half-hipped roof with eyebrow dormers, and central rear winder staircase. Windows all wood casements with rectangular leading; to front 3 and 4-light windows with moulded mullions, first floor to eyebrows, and ground floor with inset 4-centred heads to lights with spandrel sinking, probably rebuilt using some early fabric. Central plank door set back to frame with curved braces forming pointed head, and set in panel of exposed rubble. Left return has C20 casement at each level, and right return is plain. The rear has two 2-light eyebrow dormers, above two 2-light windows and one l-light window, all these in untreated hardwood, as front. Between upper windows the external stack, stepped above eaves level, and two buttresses tile coped below eaves. INTERIOR: central hall with slate floor, room each side; kitchen, to left, retains early beams, room right with C20 transverse beams and C20 corner fireplace. C20 stair round central cupboard enclosure. No early detail at first floor, roof structure C20. This building has retained some C16 fabric and is important in the group with the Gatehouse, North Range and Stable Block (qqv) at the Castle, and has high group value.