Name:Site of a Chapel at Chapple Farm, Bovey Tracey

Site of a supposed chapel belonging to the manor of Brimley at Chapple

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hole, M. A., 1930, Sketches of Bovey Tracey and District, 59-60 (Monograph). SDV288939.

[Centre SX 8017 7760]. At one time there was a chapel belonging to the Manor of BRIMLEY about half a mile north of the manor house, the surrounding land being devoted by endowment to the maintenance of the priest, the poor of the manor & the repair of the chapel.
There has been no trace of the chapel for centuries but a few stones brought to light whilst forming a leat were thought to be part of its foundation. For hundreds of years a lay-farm on glebe-lands, the farm's name, CHAPPLE, is all that remains to tell of its history.

(28/05/1953) No information was acquired at the farmhouse. Directly south of the farm the leat has deteriorated as such and the waters run free. Where the leat is crossed by the road, at SX 8030 7758, there is evidence of bonded granite blocks but these are probably relevant to the construction of the leat. There is no other siting evidence.
(21/01/1954) Re-sited through lack of evidence. Quoted source (Hole, 1930) has proved to be highly unreliable; this site should be treated with reserve.
'The Weekly Express' (1883-7) (WM Ellis)