HER Number:MDV89535
Name:Farm Buildings Forming the West and South Ranges of the Farmyard to the East of Loxbeare Barton

Two ranges of 17th- to 19th century farm buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARM BUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

The initial impression of the complex is of a planned stockyard of the late 18th/early 19th century. Closer inspection reveals a more complex history, and traces of both earlier and later work survived. The origins of the yard, notably surviving in the stable, and perhaps also the root house, are c. 17th-century.

2 ranges of farmbuildings : a linhay range to the south and a linhay and cartshed to the west. Circa mid C19. Stone rubble with slate roofs, the linhay range to the south cob on stone rubble; slate roofs, gabled at ends but half-hipped at the north end of the barn. Plan: 2 ranges round the farmyard east of Loxbeare Barton, the west range forms the boundary of the garden in front of the Barton and is particularly important to the setting of the house. Exterior: 7 bay linhay range to the south, the bays with plain timber posts; open fronted hay loft over. The linhay range returns for 4½ bays to the west, the west range is completed by a cartshed with loft over with a cart entrance in the north end with a continuous hoodmould.